Tears…and life

I dont love you…he screams as he melts down on the stair case. Big dollops of salty tear drops streaming down his freckled cheeks and saturating his bright red lips…all over the wrong type of crackers…its a sad and tired scene.
But such is life…and only the shortest part of a fun filled and over tired day.
A trip to the park where three perfect people giggled and ran around hand in hand…life is perfect for them and they dont even know it. With big eyes, seeing everything in the world with a childs innocence. This is the best time of my life too. THey dont know that and I dont think they will ever really beleive it, but, it is. every smile and tear. tantrum and giggle. this is exactly where I want to be.

Advertisements

There is a reason I cant lose weight….

And its cheese!! Im not talking craft singles or cheddar but ya know 17 bucks a pound baby swiss kinda goodness! I can afford a good cheese about once a month and I adore and baby it I nimble and fondle it (okay maybe not fondle it) but today I used it! I made it pow and bang and WOW! I talked to my mom this afternoon and she told me she made awesome mac and chees with Velveeta, American Cheese, Pepperjack, and list of craptastic pre-shredded cheese and I was… INSPIRED!!!!!
So here is a recipe for mac and cheese!!!!
Noodles (your choice) 1/2 a package
1/8 bar of velveeta
1 oz baby swiss
1 oz brie
tiny splash drunken goat gouda
.3 oz kasseri
Splash of Milk
2 tbsp or so of butter
Hint of garlic sauce and enjoy
You can thank me later 😉

Happy Earth Day

Happy Earth Day Y’all! Anyone have big plans? :Raises Hand: MEMEMEMEMEMEMEME! I DO!!!! I am going to (are you ready?) Entertain my offspring LOL! And drink a but load of coffee! Have yall seen the amazing super free/cheap stuff that is going on because of Earth Day? Free admission into national parks (Rock Star!), free coffee at the Bucks (starbucks that is) if you bust out your travel mug! (Now for some spamming!) I have that friend who sells shaklee (BTW The lady that won you have been emailed can you email Jessica back please!) well she had to tell me about this thing they have goin on for Earth Day well they are offering specials (yay) free stuff (double yay) and if you spend $30 you can get a free lifetime membership (can we say discount cleaning products.) Okay the only reason I am even down to post this is cus I have got to get the germ wipes LOL My family has been deeply infected with the plague to end all plagues. It started with a soar throat, then RSV, the Bronchitis…so with antibiotics, steroids and anti-virals we are mostly healthy again! Yay! So here is my game plan….get all the germ wipes I can…and go clean the FUCK out of McDonalds play area….

Hello Blogosphere its nice to see you my old friend…

Hell is more like it LOL all three of my kids have been battling a mix of pink eye, pharyngitis and the flu for two weeks now 😦 and with the fast approaching start of craft fair season I have been all but MIA so I digress and will once again apologize!
So we finally filed the dreaded taxes and all went seemingly well…then HR Block didnt submit them :banghead: well the next day no lie I got something in the mail from our second mortgage ($40k loan) the are willing to setting for….395.01!!!!! I was like hellz ya! So we are now almost completely settled and done with this! I am hoping to NOT get a 1099 c which is a wipe out debt because then you pay taxes on the ENTIRE loan if we owe the 3000 difference we pay it and are done but with the 1099c we will owe 10k in taxes 😦 So say a prayer for us there!
Well I just realized just how badly I smell (a mix of child vomit and garlic scallops) so I am off to shower…but not with out a yummy recipe first…you guessed it galic scallop sauce!

Being a southern girl from ya know the ocean I love me some sea food!
So last nigth as a treat cus my day SUCKED I decided to make scallops (best time when the kids have the flu and wont ask for any…so selfish)
Ingredients
1 pound scallop
4 aspargus stalks chopped
1/2 white onion minced
1 cup butter
2 tablespoons of minced garlic

sautee the aspargus and onion in butter
add garlic sautee until soft
add scallops put top on sauce pan
let cook for 2 minutes then flip scallops
lets cook for 3 minutes make sure they are done and serve over pasta or rice or choice!