Park and Play Work Outs!

First woo-hoo my lululemon engage sports bra got here today (who’s running in the engage tomorrow? This girl!)

Second I promised you a work out today, and I’m bringing it bitches!

My measurements Monday vs Friday
L Arm 11 in vs 11.25
L leg 20.75 vs 20
Bust 37 vs 36.5
Hips 37.75 vs 37
Waist 29.6 vs 29.25

Ya buddy! I rocked this week? Did you? What are your measurements?

My schedule looked like this
Monday park and play 2.01 mi
Tuesday new rules of lifting Stage 3 workout A
Wednesday park and play 2.56 miles
Thursday NROLFW stage 3 work out A 2.17 miles
Friday -rest!!!

I feel amazing! A M A Z I N G

So what is the park and play workout
Exercise Set. Rep
Squat. 2. 6
Static elevated leg lunge 2 6
Bulgarian split squat 2 6
Step up 2 6

Push up 2 6
One arm incline push up 2 6
Tricep dips 2 6

Plan 45-90 second
Cobra 60-120 second
Sit ups 3 10
Crunch 3 10

RockStar Review Wednesday…Fly Lady

It is finally spring (well in some parts of the country) so I decided March should be Spring Cleaning month!!!
Now, raise your hand if you suck at cleaning! Yay! I’m not the only one. I am a list kinda girl and I was raised by a woman who believed in hiring the help and not doing it yourself. Unfortunately I cannot afford this luxury so I must implement some kind of system. I opted for the http://www.flylady.net system. Its free :yay!: its easy :yay!: and its only an hour-ish a day :again yay!: I know as a stay at home mom I feel like I have, oh, like, no time at all – ever to clean! I mean where am I supposed to find time for cleaning between teen mom 2, soaps and bon bons, right? Or- uhm, dirty diapers, laundry, cooking, picking up dishes, cleaning up spilt water and accidents, trips to the park, homework, coloring on the walls, locking someone in the closet and whatever else my wee loves can conjure up for me! So I needed something uber organized, straight to the point and idiot proof :because lets face it even after 2 or 10 cups of coffee I still haven’t slept through the night since September 2005 and I’m not working at 100% here:!
Flylady rocks it with a control journal
Mine of course is hot pink with an outline of everything it contains…
it also is broken down into
morning, afternoon, bedtime chore
days of the week chores
and fly zones (one area a week)
My control journal has easy meal plans, budget, packing check lists, party check lists, emergency lists, pass word lists…erm pretty much everything I may forget (or already have!)
I love flylday although I did have to modify it to work for me. I think it will benefit just about every one because it isn’t exclusive to the housewife or the working mama or a mama at all it’s just an easy break down of the house. It makes it so its not CHAOS :Cant Have Anyone Over Syndrome:

The Finding Frugal Side of It and How Raw this Wound Really Is

So I was listening to pandora the other morning while getting ready, I heard this song Real and I was all that’s so touching until he sang a line Real is a little dream house with a big ole foreclosed sign…then I cried and I realized how real-ly raw this wound still is. I mean taxes are sucky and all but hearing that and thinking back to buying our house, wanting to grow old in it with my husband, bringing my babies home to that house (and having one in the loving room), watching my babies grow in it and seeing myself grow up in it…it was sad, hard and a relief to leave. But it’s still a raw wound

Now for the finding frugal side of things…I think I missed it 😦 I have spent soo much on groceries and I don’t know I almost feel like it’s not any cheaper to make it all myself! Healthier sure, but we will see on the first when we break it all down! It just is hard to see the whole picture from the bottom of the mountain (or is it a mole hill?)
On a lighter note anyone up for…


French Onion Soup!
Altered from allrecipes.com!
Ingredients
1/4 cup butter
3 onions, thinly sliced
1 teaspoon white sugar
1 tablespoon all-purpose flour
2 1/2 cups water
1/2 cup red wine
2 cans vegetarian broth
1 French baguette
8 ounces sliced Swiss cheese
Directions
Melt butter or margarine in a 4 quart saucepan. Stir in sugar. Cook onions over medium heat for 10 minutes, or until golden brown.
Stir in flour until well blended with the onions and pan juices. Add water, wine, and beef broth; heat to boiling. Reduce heat to low. Cover soup, and simmer for 10 minutes.
Cut four 1 inch thick slices of bread from the loaf. Toast the bread slices at 325 degrees F (165 degrees C) just until browned, about 10 minutes. Reserve the remaining bread to serve with the soup.
Ladle soup into four 12 ounce, oven-safe bowls. Place 1 slice toasted bread on top of the soup in each bowl. Fold Swiss cheese slices, and fit onto toasted bread slices. Place soup bowls on a cookie sheet for easier handling.
Bake at 425 degrees F (220 degrees C) for 10 minutes, or just until cheese is melted
Nutritional Information
Amount Per Serving Calories: 732 | Total Fat: 29.4g | Cholesterol: 89mg

This is an extremely filling soup I served it with Paninis and blueberry muffins with Brie centers topped with apricot glaze…I only did 1/4 cup servings to save on calories, leaving the entire meal at 500 calories (not cheap 😉 but it did provide me with left over lunch for a week

– Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Randomness and Alfredo sauce

So, I worked Saturday with my awesome friend Becky and she mentioned this here blog and how she reads it! Yay! Someone actually reads it hahaha well she also mentioned how there is totally an undertone in my voice…no really! Cus ya know I only sorta write it, the rest of the time it’s my other personality Cruela Da Mommy 😉 and how I skip from one subject to another in a – oh that reminds me – way and how this is just like in real life…I feel like she was hinting at something, I just can’t figure it out yet! Hehe
Speaking of such randomness 😉 why the fuck did I buy a truck if I can’t drive in snow with the thing? Seriously, CJ didn’t have to be in work until noon so I went to run errands; there is snow on the ground from the few hours it snowed on Saturday. So, I go to the post office and seriously fish tailed like fifteen ways to Sunday. I’m stuck and this is more than obvious, so I back up and try again still sliding, and again, and again until I finally have enough cents to throw the truck in 4 wheel drive. You would think this 15 minute snow/stuck/fish tail thing would be in some huge snow drift right? No, it was in 4 inches of snow and I was in a dodge ram 1500…fahhhck…
Now for a drastic subject change…per request of another wonderful coworker and friend (we need drown our sorrows in booze girl!) Leeza asked for my recipe for Alfredo sauce! Well here all you Internet foodies have it!

Alfredo Sauce the EZ way (haha)
8 oz of fat free cream cheese
6 oz of fresh grated parm
1/2 cup butter
2 cups milk
1 tablespoon garlic
Salt and pepper to taste
*please note that this sauce is in no way healthy…even remotely*
I also added two cups cooked shrimp which kinda but not really makes it healthy 😉

Put all ingredients in a sauce pan (I used a large skillet) and cook on medium heat while whisking!
Make noodles of choice
Consume!
This makes sooo much sauce so don’t just dump it on your noodles ladle it gently!

-Samantha